Distinguished Research Professors

A Distinguished Research Professorship is awarded to a member of the faculty
who has made outstanding contributions to the University through Research.

2014

Isabella C. Bakker Political Science, Liberal Arts & Professional Studies
Russell Belk Schulich School of Business

2013

J. Douglas Crawford Psychology, Health
Marcia H. Rioux Health Policy & Management, Health

2011

Nicholas Rogers History, Liberal Arts & Professional Studies
Jianhong Wu Mathematics & Statistics, Science & Engineering

2010

Pat Armstrong Sociology, Liberal Arts & Professional Studies
Leslie Greenberg Psychology, Health

2009

Sheila Embleton Languages, Literatures & Linguistics, Liberal Arts & Professional Studies
Bridget Stutchbury Biology, Science & Engineering

2008

Kent McNeil Osgoode Hall Law School
Debra Pepler Psychology, Health
K.W. Michael Siu Chemistry, Science & Engineering
Brian Slattery Osgoode Hall Law School
John Tsotsos Computer Science & Engineering, Science & Engineering

2007

Eric Hessels Physics & Astronomy, Science & Engineering

2006

Norbert Bartel Physics & Astronomy, Science & Engineering
Deborah Britzman Education
Stephen Gill Political Science, Arts
Allan Hutchinson Osgoode Hall Law School

2005

John C. McConnell Earth & Space Science & Engineering, Science & Engineering
Stuart Shanker Psychology, Atkinson Faculty of Liberal & Professional Studies

2003

Ellen Bialystok Psychology, Arts
Clifford Leznoff Chemistry, Pure & Applied Science

2001

H. Vivian Nelles History, Arts
Hiroshi Ono Psychology, Arts
Reginald Whitaker Political Science, Arts

2000

James Carley English, Arts
Martin Steinbach Psychology, Atkinson Faculty of Liberal & Professional Studies

1999

Michael Herren Humanities, Atkinson
Leo Panitch Political Science, Arts

1998

Lorraine Code Philosophy, Arts
A. B. P. Lever Chemistry, Pure & Applied Science

1997

Christopher Innes English, Arts
Paul Lovejoy History, Arts

1996

Norman Endler Psychology, Arts

1995

Diethard Böhme Chemistry, Pure & Applied Science
James Tenney Music, Fine Arts

1994

Jack Granatstein History, Arts

1993

Ian Jarvie Philosophy, Arts
Gordon Shepherd Earth & Space Science, Pure & Applied Science

1992

Michael Kater History, Atkinson
Gareth Morgan Administrative Studies
David M. Regan Psychology, Arts

1991

Peter Moens Biology, Pure & Applied Science

1989

John Bosher History, Arts

1988

Gerald O. Aspirall Chemistry, Science
Ian Howard Psychology, Arts

1986

Jean-Gabriel Castel Osgoode Hall Law School
Robert Haynes Biology, Science
Gabriel Kolko History, Arts

1985

Phillip Gulliver Anthropology, Arts

1984

Jerome Ch’en History, Arts
Kenneth Davey Biology, Science
Henry S. Harris Philosophy, Glendon
Donald Smiley Political Science, Arts

1983

Ralph W. Nicholls Physics, Science
John O’Neill Sociology, Arts
Huw Pritchard Chemistry, Science
Beryl Rowland English, Arts