University Professors

The University Professorship is awarded to a member of the faculty whom
the University recognizes for his or her scholarship, teaching and particularly
participation in University life or contribution to the University as a community.

2014

Susan A. Dimock Philosophy, Liberal Arts & Professional Studies
Martin I. Lockshin Humanities / Languages, Literatures & Linguistics, Liberal Arts & Professional Studies

2013

Stan M. Shapson Education
Paul F. Wilkinson Environmental Studies

2012

Jan Rehner Writing / Humanities, Liberal Arts & Professional Studies
Stanley Tweyman Philosophy, Liberal Arts & Professional Studies

2011

David Dewitt Political Science, Liberal Arts & Professional Studies
Don Dippo Education

2010

Wade Cook Schulich School of Business
Ian Greene Political Science, Liberal Arts & Professional Studies
Brenda Spotton Visano Economics, Liberal Arts & Professional Studies

2009

Robert Drummond Political Science, Arts

2008

George Fallis Economics, Arts
John Lennox English, Arts

2007

Mary Jane Mossman Osgoode Hall Law School
Ron Owston Education
Ross Rudolph Political Science, Arts
George Tourlakis Computer Science & Engineering, Science & Engineering

2006

Eshrat Arjomandi Computer Science & Engineering, Science & Engineering
Varpu Lindström Arts & Letters / Women’s Studies, Atkinson

2005

John McCamus Osgoode Hall Law School

2004

Ron Pearlman Biology, Science & Engineering
Robert Prince Physics & Astronomy, Science & Engineering

2003

Bryan Massam Geography, Arts
Leslie Sanders Arts & Letters, Atkinson

2002

Fred Fletcher Political Science, Arts
Ron Sheese Psychology, Arts

2001

Seth Feldman Film & Video, Fine Arts

2000

Arthur Haberman History / Humanities, Arts
Saber Saleuddin Biology, Pure & Applied Science

1999

Sandra Pyke Psychology, Arts

1996

Maurice Elliott English, Arts
Stuart G. Robbins Physical Education, Recreation & Athletics, Arts

1995

Harry Arthurs Osgoode Hall Law School
James Gillies Administrative Studies
Joyce Zemans Visual Arts, Fine Arts

1994

Johanna H. Stuckey Humanities, Arts

1993

Sydney Eisen History, Arts
Joseph G. Green Theatre, Fine Arts
David McQueen Economics, Glendon

1992

Gerald A.P. Carrothers Environmental Studies
Shelagh Wilkinson Humanities, Atkinson

1990

T. Harry Leith Natural Science, Atkinson

1988

Albert Tucker History, Glendon

1987

William Found Geography, Arts / Environmental Studies
Willard W. Piepenburg History, Arts

1986

Peter Hogg Osgoode Hall Law School

1984

Hédi Bouraoui French Studies, Arts
O. Robert Lundell Chemistry, Science
Graham F. Reed Psychology, Atkinson

1980

John T. Saywell History, Arts
Harold I. Schiff Chemistry, Science

1973

Murray G. Ross Sociology, Arts / Founding President